Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC)Hydroxyethyl cellulose is a non-ionic water-soluble polymer that thickens, binds, forms a thin coating, emulsifies, stabilizes, disperses, retains water and provides a protective colloid. It is a rheological modifier derived from cellulose, a compound found in plant cell walls. It dissolves easily in water and forms liquids of various viscosity. Due to its colloidal action, hydroxyethyl cellulose is used in gels, sols, and lotions and is therefore widely used in beauty products and personal care products. It is used to make clear gels and the aqueous phase of thickening cosmetic lotions.
Mascara is a cosmetic product used to colour, lengthen and accentuate the eyelashes. The liquid pigment is applied onto the eyelashes in order to let the eyes appear bigger and more expressive. The additional layer of colour on the eyelashes also makes them seem thicker and more substantial.
Medium viscosity Celopre® H types are recommended. Celopre® allows optimal adjustment of the consistency of the mascara. Furthermore, Celopre® acts as a binder, supports the distribution of the pigment and stabilises the formulation.
Celotech Co.Ltd is a leading cellulose manufacturer&supplier in China. We have a series of products for mascara. If you are interested in our products,please send us email by firstname.lastname@example.org or link our company website: www.celotech.com